About Department

A Library is the life blood of an academic institution and fully automated modern Library is on its way to become an outstanding learning resource centre catering to the ever growing and uncompromising information and intellectual requirements of the students, the faculties and researchers. MIET Engineering College library is housed in C Block building on  725 Sqm area. It has a comprehensive collection of literature predominantly related to Engineering and its allied subjects to meet the present and future information needs of its users. The most of the library activities are computerized using 8 terminals by NIRMALS – an integrated library software package with Barcode Technology. The total  value of the Library collection is Rs. 145 lakhs.

Working Hours            

                        Open           :   9.00 AM to 7.00 PM on all working days

                        Closed        :   On Sundays and Govt. holidays

Information Resources

The library has a total collection of more than 43,121 volumes of books with 16998 titles relating to various engineering disciplines and science & humanities. The books are classified according to DDC scheme of library classification 21st edition. The library is adding latest engineering books regularly.

S NoBranchNo of TitlesNo. of VolumesNo of Journals
National International
1B.E  – Civil16043999818
2B.E – Mech21077183721
3B.E – EEE15924568812
4B.E  –­ ECE16155297922
5B.E  ­– CSE27666737920
6B. Tech  – IT1079299867
7M E – Structural Engineering218689511
8M.E – Manufacturing Engg.4109955 9
9M E – Power Electrical Drives219627512
10M.E – VLSI Design385855510
11M.E  – Computer Science4061142514
12MBA – Management Studies212735091721
 Science and Humanities24704522912
 Total169984312198189

* As on  10.05.2019

 

 

Services

  • Books Issue/ Return/Renewal and Online Renewal
  • OPAC– Online Public Access Catalogue (Books & Articles Search)
  • Book Reservation
  • Reprography – 1/- per page
  • CD- ROM Browsing – E-Books,
  • Question Bank – Anna University
  • SDI – Selective Dissemination of Information
  • CAS – Current Awareness Service

Rules & Regulations

  1. Users are required to observe silence inside the library.
  2. Users are requested to display their ID card in the Library.
  3. Users are requested to deposit their personal books/bags/belongings (other than valuables) at the personal belongings shelf at the entrance.
  4. Users must scan their ID card in gate computer.
  5. Teaching staff will be issued a maximum of 6 books with one month retention period
  6. A student will be issued a maximum of 6 books with 15 days retention period.
  7. Books borrowed must be returned on or before the due date.
  8. Only one renewal can be done for any borrowed books
  9. Books will have to be renew online, if there is no reservation.
  10. Reference materials (Reference books, Dissertations, Periodicals current issues and back volumes etc) are used inside the library
  11. Users are requested to verify the physical condition of the book/s before
  12. Library book/s if lost, should be replaced with latest edition of the book/s or pay the double cost of the book/s & it should be paid in Account
  13. Users are required to switch off the lights and fans when not required or while leaving the reading halls.
  14. Misuse of library facilities is an offence and calls for punishment as decided by the competent authority.

Membership Category

Sl NoCategoryNo of Book IssuedLoan  Period
01Faculty0630 Days
02Instructor, Programmer0330 Days
03UG students0615 Days
04PG Students0615 Days
05Administrative  Staff0330 Days

Institutional Membership

  • DELNET(Developing Library Network)
  • INDEST – AICTE Consortium
  • NDL (National Digital Library)
  • ISTE
  • TERI

Institution Repository

  • Anna University Questions
  • Course Materials
  • MIET Digest
  • Project Report
Name
Designation
Qualification
Phone No
Email
Dr.M Murugesan
Librarian
M.A,M.L.I.Sc,M.Phil, Ph. D
9944113587
murugesanlibs@gmail.com
A Jayakumar
Asst. Librarian
M.L.I.Sc
9751211534
jayakumarchi@rediffmail.com
D Anand
Asst. Librarian
M.L.I.Sc
9865961576
anandindia100@gmail.com
C Ramesh
Asst. Librarian
M.L.I.Sc
978739363
rameshmlis@gmail.com
M Balamuthu
Library Assistant
HSC
9787673519
F Nazeer Basha
Library Assistant
SSLC
7708523452

S.No.

Name of the Package

URL

1IEEE- All Society Periodicals (ASPP) 179 Journalshttp://ieeexplore.ieee.org
2Springer (Electrical and Electronics and Computer Science and Engineering 149 Titleswww.springerlink.com
3ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineering) 27 Journalswww.asmedigitalcollection.asme.org
4ASCE (American Society of Civil Engineering) 35 Journalshttp://ascelibrary.org
5McGraw Hill Access(General Engineering and Reference) 380 Titleshttp://2.accessengineeringlibrary.com
6Elsevier (Science Direct) Engineering + Computer Science 275 Journalswww.sciencedirect.com
7J-Gate (J-Gate Engineering and Technology)www.jgateplus.com
8ASTM Digital Librarywww.enterprise.astm.org/
9DELNET(Developing Library Network)164.100.247.30

Digital Catalogue (OPAC) is available in the Institute LAN and the OPAC client is available at most of the workstations in the LAN to view the books and journal articles. 

Dr.M.MURUGESAN
Librarian
Head of the Department
M.I.E.T Engineering College,
Trichy-07.
Mail ID: library@miet.edu