CURBING THE MENACE OF RAGGING

Forms of Ragging

Display of noisy, disorderly conduct, teasing, excitement by rough or rude treatment or manhandling, undisciplined activities which cause or likely to cause annoyance, undue hardship, physical or psychological harm or raise apprehensive fear in a fresher, or asking the students to do any act or perform something which a student will not do in the ordinary course and which causes him/her shame or embarrassment or danger to his/her life, etc.

Helpline

You can contact the following officers of our College at any time to help.

Sl.NoNameDesignationContact No.
1Dr. X. Susan ChristinaConvenor0431-2660922
2Dr.G.IlangoMember9894915152
3Dr.V.ChandrasekarMember9865815460
4Dr.C.AhilanMember9842749825
5Prof. M.DhandayuthabaniMember9443677060
6Prof. R.VelvizhiMember9894164610

Anti-ragging helpline   : 1800 180 5522.( Toll-Free)

E-mail                           : helpline@antiragging.in

Anti Ragging Portal    : www.antiragging.in (or) www.amanmovement.org

Punishment for participation in/or abutment of ragging

  • Cancellation of admission.
  • Suspension from attending classes.
  • Withholding/withdrawing scholarship/fellowship and other benefits.
  • Debarring from appearing in any test/examination or other evaluation process.
  • Withholding results.
  • Debarring from representing the institution in any national or international meet, tournament, youth festival, etc.
  • Suspension/expulsion from the hostel.
  • Rustication from the institution for periods varying from 1 to 4 semesters or equivalent period.
  • Expulsion from the institution and consequent debarring from admission to any other institution.
  • Fine up to Rs. 25,000/-

ANTI-RAGGING SQUAD MEMBERS

S.NONAME OF THE FACULTYDEPARTMENT
1Mrs.R.VelvizhiS&H
2Mr.C.RavichandranS&H
3Mr.S.Arun sahayarajCIVIL
4Mrs.S.AkilaCIVIL
5Mr.K.SundaravadivelMECH
6Mr.M.VivekanandhanMECH
7Mr.J.GobiEEE
8Mrs.B.MuthuselviEEE
9Mrs.D.RekhaECE
10Mrs.AS.BijiECE
11Mrs.B.RamaCSE
12Mr.A.Joshua IssacCSE
13Mrs.CR.SurekaMBA
14Ms.ChandiniECE/Hostel DeputyWarden
15Mr.E.ManikandanMECH/ Hostel DeputyWarden

WordPress Lightbox Plugin